title









Commencement 2006

Commencement 2006

Faculty Awards
P&S Distinguished Service Awards were presented to MERO NOCENTI, PH.D., professor emeritus of physiology & cellular biophysics, for pre-clinical years, and THOMAS Q. MORRIS, M.D., alumni professor emeritus of clinical medicine, for clinical years.


Charles W. Bohmfalk Awards were presented to DAVID FIGURSKI, PH.D., professor of microbiology, pre-clinical years, and to NOEL ROBIN, M.D., professor of clinical medicine, for the clinical years.


The Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award presented by the Arnold P. Gold Foundation was given to KENNETH M. PRAGER, M.D., clinical professor of medicine.
The Dr. Harold and Golden Lamport Research Award in basic sciences was given to GEOFFREY PITT, M.D., PH.D., assistant professor of medicine and of pharmacology. SCOTT SMALL, M.D., assistant professor of neurology, and DARRELL YAMASHIRO, M.D., PH.D., assistant professor
of pediatrics and of pathology, received the Dr. Harold and Golden Lamport Research Award in clinical sciences.


The Distinguished Teacher Award was given by the Class of 2006 posthumously to STEVEN Z. MILLER, M.D.



| TOP |


Student Awards and Prizes

Dr. Harry S. Altman Award (outstanding achievement in pediatric ambulatory care) SAUL R. HYMES
Alumni Association Award (outstanding service to P&S) PAULINA B. SERGOT
Virginia P. Apgar Award (excellence in anesthesiology) BRIAN T. BATEMAN
Michael H. Aranow Memorial Prize (best exemplifying the caring and humane qualities of the practicing physician) AZADEH AZARBAYEJANI
Herbert J. Bartelstone Award (exceptional accomplishments in pharmacology) MATTHEW B. YURGELUN
Behrenes Memorial Prize in Ophthalmology (outstanding graduate entering ophthalmology) ANDREW B. GREENE

Edward T. Bello, M.D., Listening Award (to a graduating student who best portrays the art of listening to patients, colleagues, and self in practicing the chosen field of medicine) KATHRYN L. BUTLER

Robert G. Bertsch Prize (emulating Dr. Bertsch’s ideals of the humane surgeon) ALI N. IBRAHIMIYE

Coakley Memorial Prize (outstanding achievement in otolaryngology) AMY K. HSU

Titus Munson Coan Prize (best essay in biological sciences) MIRIAM A. SHELEF

Thomas F. Cock Prize (excellence in obstetrics and gynecology) ABIGAIL A. FORD

Rosamond Kane Cummins’52 Award (graduate entering orthopedics with academic excellence, sensitivity, kindness, devotion to patients, and the fine human qualities she exemplified) CHRISTINE P. KASHYAP

Dean’s Award for Excellence in Research/Graduate School of Arts and Sciences at the medical center: BEN CHIH, MARY GRACE GOLL

Frederic P. Gay Memorial Award (achievement in microbiology) DAVID M. SAYAH, MIRIAM A. SHELEF

Glasgow-Rubin Achievement Award (presented to the woman graduating first in her class) RACHEL L. FARLEY

Glasgow-Rubin Achievement Awards (presented to women students graduating in the top 10 percent of their class) KATHY CHANG, MARIKA DUBIN, SARAH E. HAMILTION, SHARI T. JAWETZ, JENNIFER KANGAS, ESPERANCE A. SCHAEFER, SHEAUMEI TSAI

Dr. Charles F. Hamilton Award (excellence in pulmonary disease) F. PERRY WILSON, SALIM H. AHMED

Janeway Prize (the highest achievement and abilities in the graduating class) BRIAN T. BATEMAN 

Albert B. Knapp Scholarship (awarded at the conclusion of the third year to the medical student with highest scholarship in the first three years) RACHEL L. FARLEY

John K. Lattimer Prize in Urology (outstanding essay in urology) ROBERT E. MITCHELL

Barbara Liskin Memorial Award in Psychiatry (empathy, scholarship, and excellence exhibited by Barbara Liskin) WENDY N. MOYAL

Robert F. Loeb Award (excellence in clinical medicine) F. PERRY WILSON

F. Lowenfish Prize in Dermatology (creative research in dermatology) DAVID A. LEE

Admiral David W. Lyon Award (outstanding academic achievement by a student serving in the armed forces of our country) ALFREDO E. URDANETA

Alfred M. Markowitz Endowment for Scholars (exemplifying Dr. Markowitz’s dedication to patient care, teaching, and scholarship) AMANDA J. POWERS

Leonard Marmor Surgical Arthritis Foundation Award (in recognition of outstanding academic achievements) MARIKA DUBIN

Dr. Cecil G. Marquez, B.A.L.S.O. Student Award (outstanding contribution to the Black and Latino Student Organization and the minority community) CHRISTIN Y. DRAKE, AMOS K. LADOUCEUR

Edith and Denton McKane Memorial Award (outstanding research in ophthalmology) NAOMI R. GOLDBERG

Medical Society of the State of New York Community Service Award ADAM J. HAUGO

Dr. Harold Lee Meierhof Memorial Prize (outstanding achievement in pathology) JAMES E. DAVIS

Drs. William Nastuk, Beatrice Seegal, and Konrad Hsu Award (demonstrating successful laboratory collaboration between student and faculty) BRIAN T. BATEMAN

Marie Nercessian Memorial Award (exhibiting care, unusual concern, and dedication to helping sick people) AZADEH AZARBAYEJANI

New York Orthopedic Hospital Award (outstanding performance in research and clinical work) MARK A. VITALE

Office of Student Affairs Outstanding Service to P&S Award (outstanding contribution to improving the quality of life of his or her peers while at P&S) REBEKAH K. HOFSTRA

Outstanding Student in Family Medicine (demonstrates academic achievement in the area of family medicine, has shown initiative in community health service and an understanding and commitment of the principles of family medicine) NATHAN D. ATKINSON

Joseph Garrison Parker Award (exemplifying, through activities in art, music, literature, and the public interest, that living and learning go together) KAR-MUN C. WOO

Samuel W. Rover and Lewis Rover Awards for outstanding achievement in: Anatomy and Cell BiologyELLEN E. MCCARTHY, THOMAS M. HUCKABA;

Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics — CHIEN P. CHEN; Genetics and Development — MARY G. GOLL

Drs. Robert A. Savitt and George H. McCormack Award (exemplifies Dr. McCormack’s medical skill, consideration, understanding, and compassion) CINDY J. KIN

Rebecca A. Schwartz Memorial Prize (achievement in pediatric cardiology) CHRISTY KIM

Helen M. Sciarra Prize in Neurology (outstanding achievement in neurology) ARIELLE P. DAVIS

Aura E. Severinghaus Scholar (superior academic achievement) JUAN CARLOS NIETO

Society for Academic Emergency Medicine Award (excellence in the specialty of emergency medicine) MASON A. BRAGG

Miriam Berkman Spotnitz Award (excellence in research of neoplastic diseases) ATISH D. CHOUDHURY

Student Interest Group in Neurology Prize DANIEL E. HUDDLESTON

Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Award (excellence in science and compassion in patient care) F. PERRY WILSON

William Perry Watson Prize in Pediatrics (excellence in pediatrics) JENNIFER KANGAS

Dr. William Raynor Watson Memorial Award (excellence in psychiatry throughout four years of medical school) JONATHAN T. HOREY

Dr. Allen O. Whipple Memorial Prize (outstanding performance in surgery) JOHN C. KIRKHAM

Sigmund L. Wilens Prize (excellence in pathology) MARIKA DUBIN


|TOP|


Residency Match 2006 (All are 2006 graduates unless noted)


ANESTHESIOLOGY
Sarah Aponte Mount Auburn Hospital Columbia medicine-prelim anesthesiology
Brian Bateman Brigham & Women’s
Massachusetts General
medicine-prelim anesthesiology
Ian Cohen North Shore Univ
Columbia
medicine-prelim anesthesiology
Christopher Conley Atlantic Health System-NJ
Brigham & Women’s
transitional anesthesiology
Lauren Gavin Beth Israel, New York
Brigham & Women’s, Boston
transitional anesthesiology
Sarah Hamilton Univ of Pittsburgh
Stanford Univ
medicine-prelim anesthesiology
Siobhan Harrington California Pacific Medical Center medicine-prelim anesthesiology
Sarah Little Legacy/Emanuel/Good transitional anesthesiology
Julie Lyle Lenox Hill, NY medicine-prelim anesthesiology
Andrew Moreno Mary Imogene Bassett Hospital medicine-prelim anesthesiology
David Parris Santa Barbara Cottage Hospital surgery-prelim anesthesiology
Federico Rivera UCLA anesthesiology
Marc Russo Univ of Texas Med transitional anesthesiology
Sarah Smith St. Luke’s-Roosevelt Hospital Columbia medicine-prelim anesthesiology
Jennifer Thompson Memorial Sloan-Kettering Brigham & Women’s transitional anesthesiology
Brian Werner Baylor anesthesiology
Melissa Wheeler Kaiser Permanente-SF Wheeler UCSF medicine-prelim anesthesiology

NEUROSURGERY
Goeffrey Colby Johns Hopkins
Elizabeth Delshad Columbia
Amos Ladouceur Cedars-Sinai
Medical Center
Richard Lochhead Banner Good
Samaritan, Phoenix
Barrow Neurological
Institute, Phoenix neurosurgery
surgery-prelim
Antonios Mammis Univ of Medicine
and Dentistry
Shearwood McClelland’04 Univ of Minnesota surgery-prelim
neurosurgery
Edward Monaco Univ of Pittsburgh
Michael Weicker Wake Forest Baptist
Medical Center
David Wilson Good Samaritan, Phoenix Barrow Neurological
Institute, Phoenix
surgery-prelim
neurosurgery

OBSTETRICS/GYNECOLOGY
Christina Duzyj Yale-New Haven
Abigail Ford Columbia
Shirlee Jaffe Cornell
Ema Kulwa Stamford Hospital/Columbia

OPHTHALMOLOGY
Anisha Advani Univ of Florida/
Shands Hosp
medicine-prelim
ophthalmology
John Chen Stamford Hospital/
ColumbiaTufts/New England Medical Center
medicine-prelim ophthalmology
Naomi Flushing Hospital Goldberg Columbia transitional
ophthalmology
Andrew Greene St. Luke’s-Roosevelt Hospital Cleveland Clinic surgery-prelim
ophthalmology
John Hwang’05 Univ of Hawaii medicine-prelim
Columbia/Harkness Eye Inst ophthalmology
Juan Nieto Medical College of Wisconsin Univ of Wisconsin surgery-prelim
ophthalmology
Adam Wenick Columbia Johns Hopkins-Wilmer Eye Inst. medicine-prelim
ophthalmology

ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY
Brian Braaksma Rush Univ
Darwin Chen Mount Sinai, NY
Herbert Cooper Lenox Hill, NY
Brian Daines Univ of Washington
Justin Hohl Univ of Pittsburgh
Jennifer Hsu SUNY Health Sciences-Brooklyn
Christine Kashyap UCSF
Han Jo Kim Hospital for Special Surgery
Eddie Lo UC Davis
Noah Raizman George Washington Univ
Brett Shore Massachusetts General
Hillard Theophilus Spencer UCLA
Eli Swanson Harbor-UCLA
Mark Vitale Columbia


DERMATOLOGY
Todd Cartee’03 Emory Univ dermatology
Troy Ellis Brook Army
Medical Center
dermatology
Rachel Farley Mount Sinai,
NY, NYU
medicine-prelim
dermatology
David Lee Georgetown
Univ
Johns Hopkins
transitional
dermatology
Jennifer Toyohara Lenox Hill, NY
Cornell
medicine-prelim
dermatology
Joanna Zurada Univ of Illinois
Einstein/Jacobi
Medical Center
medicine-prelim
dermatology

EMERGENCY MEDICINE
David Antman Brigham & Women’s, Boston
Mason Bragg Univ of Pittsburgh
Mucio Delgado UCSF
Paulina Sergot Univ of Iowa
Olanrewaju Soremekun’04 Brigham & Women’s
Kar-mun Woo Boston Univ

FAMILY MEDICINE
Nathan Atkinson Univ of Washington
Timothy Mui Stamford Hospital/Columbia

INTERNAL MEDICINE
Shira Abeles UC San Diego
Salim Ahmed Univ of Texas SW
Douglas Berger Univ of Washington
Atish Choudhury Brigham & Women’s
Christopher Damman Univ of Washington
Kumar Dharmarajan Massachusetts General
Arthur Garan Columbia

OTOLARYNGOLOGY
Marika Dubin UCSF
Amy Hsu Columbia
Dara Liotta Columbia
Evan Ransom Univ of Pennsylvania

PATHOLOGY
James Davis Massachusetts General
Kelly Hoene Vanderbilt Univ
John Staropoli Massachusetts General
Andrew Teich Columbia

PEDIATRICS
Amna Afzal Columbia
Clement Bottino’05 Univ of Pittsburgh
Eva Turek Delgado Stanford Univ
Charise Freundlich Johns Hopkins
Rebekah Hofstra Children’s Hospital, Boston
Faith Huang Mount Sinai, NY
Saul Hymes Mount Sinai, NY
Jennifer Kangas Mount Sinai, NY
Christy Kim Einstein/Montefiore Medical Center
Andrew Min Children’s Hospital, Oakland
Jamie Pinto Rhode Island Hospital/Brown Univ
Alicia Prisco Univ of Michigan
Emily Rothbaum Columbia
Rosalie Wagner Case Western/Univ Hospitals
of Cleveland

PHYSICAL MEDICINE & REHABILITATION
Kathy Chang Massachusetts General Harvard/Spaulding medicine-prelim
physical medicine  & rehab

PSYCHIATRY
Josh Bazell UCSF
Roscoe Brady Massachusetts General
Brian Clinton Massachusetts General
Amit Etkin Stanford Univ psychiatry/
research
Susan Gray NYU
Veronica Hackethal Mount Sinai, NY
Jonathan Horey Columbia
Lorraine Lothringer Columbia
Katherine Martin NYU
Wendy Nash Cornell
Stephanie White-Bateman Massachusetts General

RADIATION ONCOLOGY
Jennifer Yu St. Luke’s-Roosevelt Hospital UCSF medicine-
prelimradiation
oncology
Adam Haugo Univ of Washington
Christopher Higgins Duke Univ
Katherine Holman Baylor
Angela Hsu Columbia
Sumie Iwasaki Columbia
Steven Joggerst Vanderbilt Univ
Stephanie Leonard Columbia Univ
Medical Center
Pravien Khanna Yale-New Haven
internal
medicine-
primary care
Brian Kim Columbia
Maximilian Lee New England
Medical Center
Ming-Sum Lee Columbia internal
medicine/
research
Yoomi Lee Columbia internal
medicine/
research
Erin McNelley Oregon Health &
Science Univ
Angelique Nicolai UC Davis
Marcello Panagia Brigham & Women’s
Samuel Rougas NYU
Samuel Rougas Samuel Rougas
Esperance Schaefer Massachusetts General
Miriam Shelef Univ of Wisconsin
Jenny Shen UCLA
Corey Smith Kaiser Permanente-Oakland
F. Perry Wilson Univ of Pennsylvania
Matthew Yurgelun Beth Israel Deaconess, Boston
Marjorie Zauderer Columbia

MEDICINE-PRELIMINARY
Angella Barr UMDNJ-Robert Wood Johnson-Piscataway
Daniel Peraza Beth Israel Deaconess, Boston

NEUROLOGY
Arielle Davis Univ of Washington medicine-
prelim/neurology
Daniel Huddleston North Shore Univ
Columbia
medicine-
prelim/neurology

RADIOLOGY DIAGNOSTIC
Ryan Dockery Maimonides Medical Center Tulane Univ medicine-prelim radiology-
diagnostic
Joshua Hanelin Univ of Hawaii Columbia transitional
radiology-
diagnostic
Peter Marcovici Legacy Emanuel/Good
Samaritan,
Portland
UC San Diego
transitional
radiology-
diagnostic
Martin Reis’00 Barnes-Jewish, St. Louis radiology-
diagnostic
Yiping Zhang Beth Israel, NY
St. Luke’s-Roosevelt Hospital
medicine-prelim radiology-
diagnostic

RESEARCH
Shari Jawetz

SURGERY/GENERAL
Azadeh Azarbayejani Einstein/Montefiore Medical Center
Kathryn Butler Massachusetts General
Max Fischer Univ of Maryland
Georg Herlitz’04 UMDNJ-RW Johnson-Piscataway
Ali Ibrahimiye Columbia
Cindy Kin Stanford Univ
John Kirkham Massachusetts General
Jennifer Kuo UC Davis
Jennifer Lin Columbia
Sinae Park UMDNJ-RW Johnson
Niamey Pender Univ of Pennsylvania
Amanda Powers Columbia
Allan Tulloch UCLA
Christopher Turner SUNY Health Sciences-Brooklyn
Alfredo Urdaneta Univ of Illinois
Derek Wakeman Barnes-Jewish, St. Louis

SURGERY/PLASTIC
Shin-e Lin UCSF
Mitchel Seruya Georgetown Univ
Michael Terry Yale-New Haven

SURGERY/PRELIMINARY
Daniel Hsu Columbia
John Vakkas Columbia
Jane Yang Einstein/Montefiore Medical Center

UROLOGY
Sam Eaton’03 Boston Univ
Puneet Masson Cornell
Robert Mitchell Vanderbilt Univ
Sheaumei Tsai Lahey Clinic


|TOP|


Charting Brain Receptors

AS FEATURED IN THE NETWATCH PAGE OF A 2005 ISSUE OF Science, “researchers studying the distribution of neurotransmitter
density of serotonin transporters
This image from the brain atlas shows the density of serotonin transporters.
receptors and transporters in the brain can get an eyeful at the new Columbia Brain Atlas.”
    The atlas at http://cba.cpmc.columbia.edu/index.php is intended to increase the availability of scientific knowledge related to the distribution of brain receptors that are thought to be involved in psychiatric and neurological disorders.
    The Web site, a product of brain researchers J. John Mann and Victoria Arango at the New York State Psychiatric Institute’s Department of Neuroscience, provides researchers with high-resolution autoradiographic images of the human brain that map the locations of different receptors, including serotonin, shown here. In addition to the postmortem autoradiographic images, the site offers in vivo PET and MRI images at comparable brain locations.
    Most researchers don’t have such images at their disposal but they’re important for developing new ligands for PET or SPECT imaging. Researchers can validate new ligands by comparing the anatomical distribution of their own lower resolution in vivo images with the Web site’s higher resolution in vitro postmortem images.
“Teachers have expressed an interest in the site,” says David Andrews, the site’s creator.
    The project is supported in part by a grant from the Diane Goldberg Foundation.



|TOP|


Golf After 50“Golf After 50”

Several Columbia doctors and other medical specialists have written a book published in April that targets one segment of aging baby boomers: golfers over age 50. Terry W. Hensle, M.D., a P&S faculty member since 1977, edited the book, “Golf After 50: Playing Without Pain.”
    The book addresses the many symptoms and remedies of the illnesses and infirmities that prevent many players over age 50 from playing and feeling their best. Of the 36.7 million golfers in the United States, about 30 percent — 11 million — are over age 50. “Golf After 50” has been described as the only book currently available that specifically addresses the health concerns of the older golfer. It outlines precautions to take to avoid preventable injuries, gives common sense nutrition and wellness tips, and provides expert medical advice on how to cope with common maladies in a way that will allow the quickest return to the golf course. Chapters draw on the expertise of orthopedists, cardiologists, endocrinologists, nutritionists, and sports medicine doctors.
    Dr. Hensle is the Given Foundation Professor of Urology and vice chairman of urology at P&S. He has been director of pediatric urology at Children’s Hospital since 1978. He also is an avid golfer with a 16-handicap.
    Nine other Columbia physicians wrote or cowrote chapters: Mitchell C. Benson, M.D., “Prostate Problems: Surviving Something Scarier Than a 40-Yard Bunker Shot”; Richard Braunstein, M.D., and Michael Kazim, M.D., “Eye Care: See Your Way to a Better Game”; William Davis, M.D., “Allergies: Playing Through the Sneezing”; David W. Kinne, M.D., “Breast Surgery: Preserving Your Health and Your Game”; Eyal Levitt, M.D., “Skin Care: Protect Yourself from Sun Damage”; Donald Quest, M.D., “Chronic Back Pain: How to Manage It and Still Win Your Side Bets”; James A. Reiffel, M.D., “Heart Disease: When Your Ticker Isn’t Up to Par”; and Melvin Rosenwasser, M.D., “Wrist and Hand Pain: Keeping a Grip on the Golf Club.”

|TOP|


“House” Medicine Comes to P&S

Medicine On TelevisionBy Patrick McCormick’08
P&S HOSTED AN UNUSUAL GUEST in Alumni Auditorium last spring: Peter Blake, writer and consulting producer for the hit television drama “House.” Joining him for an interesting panel discussion were P&S faculty members Dr. Ken Prager, chairman of Columbia’s Medical Ethics Committee, and Dr. Robert S. Brown Jr., chief of the Center for Liver Disease and Transplantation.
    The “Medicine On Television” event was arranged by Carlton Prickett’08, who met Blake at Harvard, where both were undergraduates. Blake later attended Harvard Law and worked as a studio executive in Hollywood before becoming a staff writer for the legal drama, “The Practice.”
    “House,” now starting its third season, won a 2005 Emmy for writing and a 2006 Golden Globe for actor Hugh Laurie’s portrayal of the title character, Dr. Gregory House. Dr. House’s sharp wit and disregard for the traditional niceties of medical professionalism and ethics have made him a controversial and compelling character.
    Each episode centers on one patient’s illness. The drama begins with a list of symptoms on a whiteboard, followed by a free-for-all discussion of the differential diagnosis. For medical veracity, Blake relies on several sources. One “House” staff writer is a physician, two medical consultants vet each episode, and the University of Southern California offers a program that matches television writers with medical specialists for specific issues.
    Blake says the show never forgets that it is there to entertain. “You’ll notice that every differential diagnosis scene has something else going on,” he said. Each episode has four acts, each of which offers a new diagnosis as the patient’s condition worsens. While some plot twists may seem implausible to physicians, Blake said, “If you talk to enough doctors, one of them will tell you that your scenario could actually happen.”
    During the evening, the audience and panel screened an episode written by Blake titled “The Mistake.” In one scene, the patient’s candidacy for a liver transplant is debated by a handful of doctors, and after a few minutes the chief gives permission.
    According to Dr. Brown, the transplant approval process usually does not happen that fast and never on one person’s authority. The conversation about who to add to the transplant list happens at regular committee meetings, where someone close to the patient serves as an advocate and someone else serves as a “reality check” for difficult or borderline cases.
    Dr. Prager said, “Physicians agonize and grapple with life and death situations tremendously.” But, he added, they do not take place “in super-fast fashion with attractive people saying things that are funny and cute.”
    Another scene centered on an emergency room visit by a young man who can afford health insurance but refuses to buy a policy. In the episode, Dr. House lies to the patient, telling him he has a life-threatening lung disease and he should get insurance before he is “officially” diagnosed. In the ensuing discussion after the scene was screened, the audience debated the ethics of Dr. House’s tactic. Blake explained that this scene was inspired by an argument he had with a financially secure but uninsured friend.
    At several points the audience asked where the show draws the line between medical possibility and fantasy. Blake admitted that the writers are very aware of the creative license they take, especially compared with other shows. “‘ER’ takes much greater pains that we do to be realistic.” On “House,” the stars perform every medical procedure short of actual surgery, without any technicians or nurses directly involved. Events unfold at the breakneck pace required for television, far faster than they would in a real hospital. Also, Dr. Prager said, Dr. House should not even be practicing medicine due to his open addiction to painkillers.
    Clearly, day-to-day life inside New York-Presbyterian Hospital looks nothing like a television show. However, the discussion at P&S showed that many students and physicians love the medical fireworks brought to life every week on “House.”

| TOP |